Petitgrain oil is distilled from the leaves of the bitter orange tree. The word petitgrain is derived from the French meaning 'little seed' however, the name remained even though the oil is no longer derived from the unripe fruits of this tree. It has always been an important oil for perfumery, especially as an ingredient in eau de cologne. Petitgrain oil strengthens the nervous system and has a tonic effect in skin care applications. It has also been indicated as an antispasmodic in digestive troubles.
Package/Quantity Description: 10ml